Hailing from Central and South American forests, Macaws, with large powerful beaks and brilliantly colored feathers are considered among the largest birds and the most colourful of Parrots. Aptly called ‘winged rainbows’, Macaws display a wonderful combination of beauty, intelligence and other engaging characteristics that make them legendary as pets.
Macaws are presently available in 17 species. Owners need to know a lot about Macaws as they are sensitive birds and constantly need love and attention to keep them happy and content.
Their proper diet generally consists of nuts, fruits, cooked chicken or turkey and even pastas. Though not very talkative, Macaws can be awfully loud and training a Macaw can be a challenging task.
Their life expectancy varies from 50 to 60 years or more.
Attired in beautiful plumage of blue, green and gold, these Macaws are found in the river forests of the Amazon basin and the open Savannas of northern parts of S. America and eastern parts of Panama.
Humans have always been attracted to Blue and Gold Macaws because of their size and bright colorful feathers. Excellent and adorable as pets, Blue and Gold Macaws are intelligent and easy to train. However, they need to be trained and socialized from an early age.
They are not fussy eaters and usually feed on fruits, nuts, and vegetables and for a change of taste and extra protein, cooked chicken and cheese.
The Hahns Macaws are found in palm grooves and forests near the Savannas of eastern Brazil, Venezuela and Guyuana. Colored green with a bluish green forehead, these Macaws need to be loved, cared for and pampered well to make them stay playful, active, talkative…the attributes that make them wonderful pets.
Eating the usual fruits, nuts, seeds and berries, they need ample water to stay healthy.
The distinctive feature of these birds is their attachment to its owner apart from their intelligence, capability to talk with proper training and beautiful color combination of scarlet, jet black, blue, red, green and yellow.
They feed on nuts and fruits, flowers and nectar and can be found above 1000 metres in the rainforest canopy of Mexico and parts of Central and South America.
Green Wing Macaw
Known as ‘gentle giants’ with a lifespan of 60 years or more, the Green Wing Macaws are found mostly in parts of Central and South America.
They are sensitive, talkative and loving by nature. With a striking and a deep shade of red coloring their body, the Green Wing Macaw favors a mix of sufflower, canary grass and sunflower and hem seeds along with millets, porridge, weed, oats and biscuits.
Easy going and docile, a large space is required to make them comfortable.
Getting their name from olive green plumage with a cocktail of green, sky-blue and burgundy colors in the tail feathers, the Military Macaw is mostly found in the open forests and woodlands of North and South America.
Being the smallest in the Macaw family, they make nice, energetic and cuddly pets. However, currently it has been listed as endangered specie.
Blue Throated Macaw
Now a day’s one could have merely seen a flying macaw with long blue tail. Being included in critically endangered species this macaw is showing the alert of staying on the verge of extension.
It is almost about eighty five centimeter long including the tail. It weighs around seven hundred and twenty grams. It has blue tails and blue feathers and bright underpants of yellow colors. Blue chick maintains the continuity of blue beak. The juvenile members have brown irises and adults having blue one.
They are easy to be in captivity. They are also easy to breed in captivity. Though setups are brought up to save this species by preservation and some other methods the numbers are still decreasing.
The last estimate about the numbers puts the population at three hundred to three hundred fifty individuals (M. Herrera per Rickman 2009); however, there lies some uncertainty over the number of adult individuals, so it is assumed to be more or less two hundred and fifty.